Skip to main content

Horse ownership

Owning a trotting horse

A complete guide for anyone considering buying their first trotting horse or joining as a co-owner. Costs, tax, choosing a trainer, daily life at the stable — everything you need before you make the decision.

AuthorJonathan BardunLast updated

Overview

What this guide covers

In brief

The essentials, up front

  • A horse in professional training typically costs 200,000–300,000 SEK per year — partnership makes it notably more accessible.
  • Company structure and VAT handling can yield significant tax effects but require professional advice.
  • Most horses earn less than they cost. The rationale lies in the experience, not the return.
  • Choosing the right trainer is the single most important factor for both results and experience.
  • Insure the horse. Good cover costs a few percent of value — the alternative can cost everything.

The guide, step by step

01

What does it cost to own a trotting horse?

Factor in both purchase price and ongoing costs. For most owners, the day-to-day running is the largest line item — not the horse itself.

One of the first questions everyone asks is about cost — and the answer depends entirely on the level at which you choose to engage.

The purchase price varies widely. A young yearling with a simpler pedigree can be bought for 30,000–80,000 SEK, while a well-bred horse from one of the major auctions can reach 200,000–500,000 SEK or more. Add auction fees of approximately five percent of the hammer price.

Ongoing monthly costs at a professional A-trainer typically run 12,000–16,000 SEK per month, usually including feed, daily care, training and stable rent. On top of that, budget for veterinary care, farrier, dentistry, transport to races and entry fees.

A realistic annual budget for a horse in professional training lands at 200,000–300,000 SEK per year, excluding purchase price and unforeseen costs. Not a small sum — but one that can be halved or more if you choose to own together with one or more partners.

One-off costs at purchase

The horse's own price is only part of the picture. Add auction fees (around five percent), a pre-purchase veterinary examination (3,000–8,000 SEK), transport home (500–3,000 SEK depending on distance), registration with Swedish Trotting, and VAT if purchased through a company. Count on 5–10 percent of the horse price in ancillary costs.

If you buy a yearling, add break-in costs during the first year. Most trainers fold this into the monthly rate; some charge a separate break-in fee of a few thousand SEK.

Monthly cost breakdown

Major trainers bundle the essentials into a fixed monthly fee. What falls outside and is invoiced separately varies — always ask for a complete cost picture before signing.

A realistic year budget

A three-year-old warmblood trotter in normal training will typically cost around 230,000–260,000 SEK over a year. The base is a monthly fee of 13,500 SEK (162,000/year). Farrier every fifth week adds around 12,000 SEK. Routine vet care 10,000–20,000 SEK. Dentistry twice a year around 2,500 SEK. Transport to ten races at 1,500 SEK each = 15,000 SEK. Entry fees for ten regular starts and a stakes race: around 15,000 SEK.

If the horse contributes no prize money or bonuses, net cost lands around 230,000 SEK. With two wins at 20,000 SEK and a few placings, the annual net can drop to 180,000–200,000 SEK. With strong development and a bigger win, the year can break even or turn positive — but that's the exception scenario.

Typical monthly costs for a horse in professional training

ItemMonthly costIncluded in monthly fee?
Feed and daily careYes
Daily trainingYes
Stable rent and beddingYes
Monthly fee total12,000–16,000 SEKBase fee
Farrier (every 4–6 weeks)800–1,500 SEKNo
Veterinary (ongoing)500–2,000 SEKNo
Dentistry (biannual)200–400 SEK (pro-rated)No
Transport to racing500–2,000 SEK per tripNo
Entry fees500–2,500 SEK per startNo
Stakes race feesVaries widelyNo

Prices are guidelines and vary between trainers, tracks and regions. Always request a written cost agreement before signing.

02

Private or company ownership?

It depends on your situation, but the structure affects tax, administration and flexibility.

As a private individual, you own the horse under your personal identity number. It's the simplest form but offers no deduction rights for costs and no ability to reclaim VAT.

Through a company, the picture changes. In Sweden, a partnership or limited partnership conducting equine activity is generally regarded as a business, provided the horse is trained and stabled with a licensed trainer. This allows deductibility for costs and — in certain cases — VAT registration.

Per the Swedish Tax Authority's practice from 2025, racing a trotting horse for guaranteed prize money can, under certain conditions, be treated as economic activity. This opens the possibility for owners in the right company structure to offset input VAT on costs against output VAT on prize money. For a business with ongoing costs around 250,000 SEK per year, this can amount to meaningful liquidity — but the conditions are specific and the situation should always be confirmed with a tax adviser.

Practical recommendation: establish a separate partnership for the equine activity and involve a tax consultant at the outset. A few hours of advice pays for itself many times over.

Private ownership — simple but limited

If you own a share for the experience alone — with no ambition of it being economically sustainable — private ownership is often the right path. You avoid bookkeeping, company fees and running business tax filings.

The downside is that all costs are paid with already-taxed money and you cannot reclaim VAT on purchases. For an owner putting in 50,000–100,000 SEK per year, the tax effect rarely justifies the administrative hassle of a company.

Company ownership — structure for the serious owner

When annual costs pass 150,000–200,000 SEK, the company form often becomes more attractive. General partnerships (HB) and limited partnerships (KB) are the most common structures in Swedish equine sport since they allow multiple co-owners, have modest administrative requirements, and enable VAT handling.

Limited companies (AB) are also used but require minimum share capital and heavier administration. They suit owners who have other activities in the company or are planning larger structures.

The VAT question after 2025

Until 2024, the Swedish Tax Authority generally treated racing a trotter for prize money as private activity — closing the door on VAT deductions. Practice has shifted and opened this possibility, but with clear conditions: the activity must be conducted commercially, the horse trained professionally, and prize money correctly invoiced.

Since the rules are relatively new and practical application is still developing, it is critical that you as an owner do not interpret the law alone. An hour's conversation with a tax adviser familiar with equine operations can save tens of thousands of SEK — or, worst case, protect you from a tax audit.

03

Solo ownership or partnership?

Partnership lowers the threshold and makes the experience more accessible. Solo ownership gives you full control.

Solo ownership gives you full control. You make all decisions on training, driver choice, race programme and possible sale. You also bear the full cost and full risk. Best suited to those who value autonomy and have the financial resilience to weather a difficult year or two.

Partnership is the most common arrangement in Swedish harness racing. Typically three to ten people share costs and income, significantly reducing individual monthly outgoings. There is also a social dimension that many owners describe as equally valuable — camaraderie at the stable, trips to races, celebrating together in the winner's circle.

If you have multiple co-owners, it is critical to draw up a proper agreement covering cost distribution, how a co-owner can exit the group, and what happens if someone cannot meet their payments.

How partnership works in practice

The most common form is that the co-owners form a partnership or limited partnership together that owns the horse. The trainer invoices the company — not each individual co-owner — and costs and any prize money are distributed proportionally to share.

A typical setup is monthly direct debit of costs. Larger one-off items — major veterinary procedures, clinical investigations, unplanned transport — are reviewed with the group before being triggered, time permitting.

What a good partnership agreement covers

A well-drafted agreement addresses at minimum: how costs are distributed and invoiced, how prize money and any future sale are split, how decisions are made (majority, consensus, trainer's mandate), what happens if a co-owner wants to exit or cannot pay, what happens on death or divorce, and how disputes are handled.

Use a lawyer familiar with company law to draft the agreement. The cost is typically 5,000–15,000 SEK and is the best-spent money you will put into the horse.

Choosing the right co-owners

A horse that performs well is fun to own together. A horse that performs poorly is a stress test for the relationship. Choose co-owners you trust in adversity — people with similar financial resilience and similar expectations of what the experience should deliver.

Avoid building ownership around people who see the horse as a speculative investment. That mindset crumbles quickly when prize money doesn't roll in as dreamed.

04

Which horse should you buy?

The choice should start from budget, ambition, experience and risk tolerance.

The simplest answer: listen to your trainer. But there are fundamental choices to make before you even look at a horse.

A yearling bought at auction gives you the complete experience — following the horse from a young age, seeing it harnessed for the first time, watching it debut on track. The downside is waiting at least twelve to eighteen months for the first start.

A broke two-year-old gives you a shorter path to racing and the ability to see the horse in motion before purchase. The price is higher, but the risk profile is somewhat lower.

A race-ready horse is most expensive but gives you immediate racing experience and a known performance picture. Most of the career has already been run, however.

Whatever option you choose, always have an independent veterinarian carry out an examination before purchase.

Finding horses for sale

The largest auctions in Sweden are Kriteriets Auktion and the Breeders Trophy Yearling Auction — both attract serious stock and publish full pedigrees and video. Beyond auctions there are private sales, which often offer better pricing but require that you or your trainer have a network.

Travsport.se and Travronden regularly list horses for sale. Find your trainer early in the process — an experienced trainer often knows of horses that are not yet on the market but whose owners are thinking of selling.

Pre-purchase examination — what to look for

A good pre-purchase exam is a clinical examination of the locomotor system, X-rays of legs and joints (at least 16–24 images), and a heart-lung check. In young horses, X-rays matter especially — many movement problems that develop later already show as subtle signs in the 1–2-year-old.

Have the examining vet be one who has no ties to the seller. The 5,000–10,000 SEK cost is non-negotiable and never worth skipping. If a seller is reluctant to allow an independent examination, that is a clear red flag.

Pedigree — how much does it matter?

Pedigree is statistics. A well-bred horse has, at population level, better odds of becoming a good trotter than a lesser-bred one. But at the individual level, pedigree is far from a guarantee — among the top performers each year there are always surprises with modest papers, and among the most expensive auction purchases each year there are always disappointments.

A pragmatic rule: in the 30,000–100,000 SEK budget segment, pedigree matters less and individual quality plus the trainer's eye are everything. In the 200,000+ SEK segment, you're paying a lot for pedigree — and the rest has to stack up too.

Comparison of different horse types

TypePrice rangeTime to first startRisk profileExperience
Yearling (auction)30,000–500,000+ SEK12–18 monthsHighFull journey from day one
Broke two-year-old100,000–400,000 SEK3–9 monthsMediumBalance of anticipation and knowledge
Race-ready 3–5-yr-old150,000–1,000,000+ SEKImmediateLow–mediumStraight into competition
Older horse (6+)50,000–300,000 SEKImmediateLow on form, higher on wearShort but defined run
05

Large stable or small stable?

Size alone isn't decisive. What matters is the environment, communication and how the horses are cared for.

A stable with 60 to 100 horses in training has obvious advantages. Access to top drivers is often directly linked to stable size — a leading driver in the sulky is itself a competitive edge. Logistics are well-oiled, routines professional.

But there is another side. In an 80-horse stable, your horse is one of many. The trainer's time is finite. A horse of modest pedigree is not guaranteed the same attention as the stable stars. Communication with owners can become sporadic.

In a stable of 15 to 30 horses, the dynamic looks different. The trainer knows each horse in depth — knows how it reacts after rain, what stresses it before a start, how it responds to different training approaches. As an owner, you notice the difference immediately: you get real updates and can have a meaningful conversation about your specific horse.

There are excellent large stables and mediocre small stables. Size is no guarantee in itself. But for a first-time owner, the small stable environment delivers a quality difference in both horse development and owner experience that most experienced owners agree on.

06

What should you demand from your trainer?

As an owner you should expect clarity, feedback, professionalism and a real focus on the horse.

A horse-trainer relationship is a partnership. It doesn't work if only one party is engaged.

As an owner, you have the right to expect clear and regular communication about the horse's health and development, a transparent cost structure without hidden fees, a well-considered plan for training and race programme, and honesty — even when the horse isn't developing as hoped.

In return, you should be clear about your ambitions and financial limits, respect that the trainer is the expert, pay invoices on time, and communicate early if your financial situation changes.

A-licence, B-licence, amateur — what's the difference?

The Swedish Trotting licence system has three main categories. An A-licence trainer has the right to commercially train an unlimited number of horses for others for payment. The licence requires education, practical experience, a passed exam — and approved physical facilities inspected by Swedish Trotting.

A B-licence trainer may train for payment a limited number of horses (typically up to three) beyond their own. An amateur trainer trains only their own or family horses and may not take payment from other owners.

For you as an owner this means practically that an A-licence trainer is usually the only fully commercial path unless you plan to run the operation yourself. It is also the only category where you can expect professional infrastructure — full-time grooms, approved training facilities, complete administration.

How to read a trainer's track record

Look at absolute numbers — starts, wins, earnings — but place them against the stable's size and material quality. A trainer with 300 starts and 15% win rate on an average-quality string is often performing better in absolute terms than a trainer with 50 starts and 30% on hand-picked top stock.

More important than raw numbers is the trajectory per individual horse. Ask the trainer directly: where was this horse bought, what were the results before, what after? That kind of transparency says more about the work than aggregate statistics.

Red flags

Unclear cost structures, reluctance to show the stable, sporadic updates, repeated excuses around injuries without medical documentation, horses that look under-hydrated or under-stimulated. One or two may mean nothing; three or more is reason to walk away.

07

How long before the horse starts racing?

It depends entirely on the horse's age, maturity, background and development — not on a fixed template.

Horse ownership is a patience game. If you buy a yearling in autumn, you can realistically expect the first race start in twelve to eighteen months, assuming everything goes to plan.

Most horses race at their best as four- or five-year-olds. A career at the highest level often extends into the seventh year.

This is not a hobby for those seeking quick results. It's a hobby for those who can invest in a journey and find value in every step along the way — not only at the finish line.

The yearling year — foundations

During the first year after purchase everything is about the foundation: handling, breaking to harness, first jog sessions behind the horse, exposure to tracks and transport. The tempo is low. The goal is a well-prepared individual entering the two-year-old year without unnecessary wear.

Three-year-old debut

During the two-year-old year interval training begins in earnest, and qualifiers are often run toward year-end. The debut typically happens as an early three-year-old — but timing is adapted to the individual. A three-year-old not yet ready has nothing to gain on track, and pushing starts forward risks injuries that cost the rest of the career.

The best years — 4 through 7

Four- and five-year-old seasons are when most horses produce their best performances. Physical development is mature, concentration stable, racing habits in place. Six and seven are often prize-money-intensive years if health holds — the once-inexperienced three-year-old has by then become a reliable partner the owner knows inside out.

08

How much does a trotting horse earn in prize money?

Prize money should be viewed as a bonus, not the main reason to buy a horse.

Honesty requires we address this directly. The majority of trotting horses earn significantly less in prize money than they cost to keep in training. That is the base assumption, and it needs to be built into your calculation from day one.

There are exceptions that have made owners multi-millionaires. But these are exactly what they're called — exceptions.

Budget for horse ownership as a cost, not a financial investment. What makes it rational is the experiential value: the excitement of the sport, the community, the moment in the winner's circle, the conversation about your horse that you actually own and have followed from day one.

Stakes races and young horse bonuses — how they work

Alongside the regular programme there is a parallel system of stakes races and bonus schemes that is fundamental to Swedish breeding. The Swedish Trotting Criterium, Swedish Trotting Derby, Breeders' Crown and E3 are among the largest. To participate, the owner or breeder must pay entries, usually distributed over several years before the race itself.

The structure means the total prize in a stakes race is built from the participants' accumulated entries. Winning prizes are therefore significantly higher than in a regular race — but you pay for the option to participate long before you know whether the horse will hold the level.

For young horses there are also bonuses paid on qualifying results in premier races. A qualified premier-race win as a three-year-old can add 50,000–150,000 SEK on top of the race prize itself.

A realistic prize money calculation

For a horse at average level, a typical career year looks something like this: 12–16 starts, half in the better half of the field, maybe 2 wins, 3 placings, with the rest outside the money. That might return 100,000–180,000 SEK in earnings on a good year.

Against the 230,000–260,000 SEK the year costs, the horse will most likely run at a deficit of 80,000–150,000 SEK. For a solo owner that is meaningful. Split across five co-owners it becomes 16,000–30,000 SEK per person — an experiential outlay comparable to an annual overseas trip.

09

What insurance does a trotting horse need?

Insurance protects both against catastrophic loss and against everyday veterinary costs.

Insuring a trotter is not legally required — but it is one of the most important risk-management steps you can take. An accident or serious injury can cost hundreds of thousands in care, or leave an expensive investment suddenly worthless.

The dominant Swedish players in trotter insurance are Agria, Sveland and Folksam. Premiums and terms differ more than most realise — compare at least two before signing.

Life and accident cover

Life cover pays out the insured value if the horse dies of accident or illness. The insured value is typically set at 80–100 percent of purchase price for young horses, and at an assessed market value for campaigning horses.

The premium scales with insured value and typically lands at 4–8 percent per year. A horse insured at 200,000 SEK costs around 10,000–16,000 SEK per year in life cover.

Use cover (permanent disability)

Use cover pays if the horse becomes permanently unfit for racing — even if it survives. It is the key cover for an investment-heavy horse and complements the life policy.

The premium is in the same range as life cover and is usually bundled. Note that waiting periods and exclusions (for specific diagnoses, for example) vary significantly — read the terms.

Veterinary care cover

Veterinary care reimburses the cost of examinations, medication and surgery up to an annual ceiling (often 40,000–80,000 SEK). The premium lands at 3,000–6,000 SEK per year for a standard policy.

For a racing horse, veterinary cover is often the one that returns the most in practical terms — horses need care relatively often and costs accumulate quickly without protection.

10

A typical week in a professional stable

Stable life runs on rhythm. Understand the rhythm and you understand what you're paying for.

Trotting at a trained level is built on a cyclical week where the horse alternates between calm days, interval training and recovery. It is not a week of full intensity — quite the opposite. The best trainers do fewer hard sessions, not more.

A typical training week for a racing horse

Monday is usually a calm day after a possible weekend start — walk work, maybe some light jogging in the woods. Tuesday and Thursday are the heavier interval days — this is where conditioning is built. Wednesday is a calm day, Friday likewise. Saturday and Sunday are either race days or active rest.

For a horse not racing that week, the weekend is about maintenance work — walk exercise, strength work, or a longer calm ride to keep base condition up.

What you as an owner need to do

The answer is usually: very little. The trainer's job is to free you from the daily operations. You pay invoices, respond to decisions the trainer escalates (larger procedures or racing plans, for example), and show up when your horse races if you can.

Many owners find they want to be more involved early on and a bit less once trust in the trainer is established. That progression is natural. But if you feel you have to be involved for things to go right — that usually means the wrong trainer, not the wrong level of involvement.

11

Who decides what — owner or trainer?

The lines aren't always obvious. A clear upfront agreement prevents most conflicts.

Horse ownership is a shared responsibility. The owner carries the risk and the ambition; the trainer carries the professional judgement. It works when both stay in their lanes — and breaks fast when the boundary blurs.

Your area as owner

You set the ambition level — is this a 'have fun, hit a few races' horse, or should she be tested against the major stakes? You set the financial ceiling — how much are you prepared to invest if the horse develops, and where's the line if it doesn't? You decide the ownership itself — sell or keep, and when.

The trainer's area

The trainer decides the training plan, the race programme (within the ambitions you agreed), driver choices, shoeing decisions, and daily care. The trainer's judgement on 'should the horse start Sunday or rest?' should be respected even when the owner would prefer a start.

Boundary questions

Some decisions live in the gray zone: larger veterinary procedures, significant sales of ownership shares, stable changes. Handle these in dialogue. Good trainers communicate upward before making boundary-zone decisions; good owners are prepared to decide quickly when the trainer presents the facts.

12

When is it time to sell?

As important a question as the purchase — and one few think about until it arrives.

Every ownership ends. Either through sale, retirement to breeding, pension or the horse's passing. Of these, sale is the one that usually demands most reflection — and where poor planning costs most money.

Natural timing to sell

After a successful three-year-old season when market value peaks. At a clear form high for an older horse — before age begins to show in results. When the owner's finances or life circumstances change. When the group of co-owners is no longer aligned on ambition.

Worse timings: in the middle of an injury period (the market is thin), directly after a weak season, when the horse is about to trend down anyway. Plan the sale when you are strong, not when you must.

The process

Start the conversation with your trainer well before you decide. An experienced trainer often has a network that can lead to a quiet sale at a high price without the horse ever appearing on the open market. Listed publicly as 'for sale', however, can send the wrong signal to the market.

Sales agreement, distribution of any debts or deposits, insurance handling — use a lawyer or experienced trainer to walk through all the pieces.

Timeline

From yearling to first race

  1. Month 0

    Purchase. Transport home. Exam complete.

  2. Months 1–6

    Break-in to harness. Slow base training.

  3. Months 6–12

    First track sessions. Base conditioning.

  4. Months 12–15

    Interval training. Qualifiers if applicable.

  5. Months 15–18

    First race start as early three-year-old.

Interactive calculator

What does a trotting horse cost per year?

Adjust the sliders to match your horse and see a realistic cost picture. All amounts in SEK, excl. VAT.

Training costs

Daily training rateSEK/day
400 kr
200700
Days per month
30 days
2031
Board & stable costsSEK/month
1 500 kr
05 000
InsuranceSEK/month
600 kr
03 000

Racing costs

Starts per year
12
140
Transport per startkr
2 000 kr
5006 000
Entry fee per startkr
500 kr
2002 000
Trainer's commission% of prize money
15 %
530

Your cost estimate

Per month16 600 krMonthly total cost
Per year199 200 krAll costs incl. racing
Per start16 600 krTotal cost / starts
Cost itemPer monthPer year
Training
400 kr/day × 30 days
12 000 kr144 000 kr
Board & stable costs
Per month
1 500 kr18 000 kr
Insurance
Per month
600 kr7 200 kr
Racing expenses
12 starts × (transport + entry fee)
2 500 kr30 000 kr
Total16 600 kr199 200 kr

Want a quote for your specific horse?

Contact Jonathan for a concrete quote tailored to your horse's age, condition and race plan.

Request a quote →

Read next

Related reading

Frequently asked

Answers to what people ask most

Is a trotting horse an investment?

Normally no. Horse ownership should primarily be viewed as an experience and an interest, not a financial investment. Most horses earn less than they cost in training. What makes it rational is the experiential value, not the return.

How much does it cost per month?

With a professional A-trainer, monthly costs typically run 12,000–16,000 SEK, covering feed, daily care, training and stable rent. On top of that: veterinary care, farrier, dentistry, transport and race entry fees.

Can you own a small share of a horse?

Yes, partnership is often a good way to enter the sport with lower financial risk. Typically three to ten people share costs and income. A proper co-ownership agreement is essential to avoid conflict later.

How do you choose the right trainer?

Pick a licensed trainer whose track record matches your horse's level and who communicates openly. Visit the stable in person, ask about training methods and daily routines, and assess whether the trainer's philosophy aligns with your own values.

How long before the horse can race?

If you buy a yearling in autumn, realistically expect the first start in twelve to eighteen months. Most trotters debut as three-year-olds. The best years typically fall between four and seven.

How much does a horse cost at auction?

A young yearling with a simpler pedigree can be bought from around 30,000 SEK. Well-bred horses at major auctions typically land in the 150,000–500,000 SEK range. The most expensive top horses can exceed one million. Add auction fees of approximately five percent.

What insurance do you need?

The three core covers are life, use (permanent disability) and veterinary care. Together they typically cost 3–8 percent of the horse's value per year. Take out cover at the pre-purchase examination for best terms.

What's the difference between A-licence, B-licence and amateur trainers?

An A-licence trainer holds a commercial licence to train an unlimited number of horses for others for payment. A B-licence trainer may train a limited number for payment beyond their own. An amateur trainer may not take payment from other owners. Serious operations are typically with A-licence trainers.

How do you register as a trotting horse owner?

The ownership change is registered with Swedish Trotting when the horse changes hands. Your trainer assists with the formalities, but in essence it requires a purchase agreement and a registered ownership entry in the Swedish Trotting database before the horse can start in your name.

Can you own a trotting horse abroad and race in Sweden?

Yes. A horse registered abroad can race in Sweden provided it is imported per passport rules, has valid insurance, and is registered in the Swedish Trotting system. Many owners keep horses stabled with Swedish trainers regardless of where they themselves live.

What happens if the horse is seriously injured?

First, a veterinary assessment of the injury and prognosis. With the right insurance, both care costs (up to the ceiling) and use cover are potentially available if the horse cannot race again. Without insurance, the owner carries the full cost. Always discuss major procedures and the cost-benefit trade-off with your trainer and vet together.

Do you need to be on-site to own a horse?

No. Many owners live in other cities or abroad. Your trainer is your operational counterpart and makes all daily decisions within the agreed mandate. What matters is that communication between you works, not physical presence at the stable.

Can I change trainers?

Yes. Trainer changes happen regularly in Swedish harness racing and are a fully accepted part of ownership. Typically one month's notice applies per contract. A change should be prepared properly — discuss with your new trainer in advance and manage handover of the horse's history, records and any ongoing care questions.

Next step

Want to talk horse ownership?

Considering buying a horse or joining as a co-owner? Get in touch for an initial conversation — no obligation — about what might suit you, your budget and your ambition.

At Bardun Racing Stable every decision is made with the horse's wellbeing and long-term development at the centre. The stable sits directly next to the racetrack at Mantorp — horses train in the same environment they compete in.